Fight for Peace uses boxing & martial arts combined with education and personal development to realise the potential of young people in communities that suffer from crime and violence.

About us

FFP Group Director – Luke Dowdney

FIGHT FOR PEACE INTERNATIONAL

International Training Coordinator – James Baderman

Monitoring and Evaluation Manager – Rebecca McHugh

Trainer and Consultant – Seth Reynolds

Programme Officer – Pete Beeley

Finance Manager – Alison McLaughlin

BOARD OF TRUSTEES – FFPI

Vincent Neate

Andrea Sinclair

Peter Hero

Anne-Marie Piper


RIO DE JANEIRO

Brazil Programme Manager – Juliana Tibau

Institutional Relations Manager – Gabriela Pinheiro

Human Resources Coordinator – Juliana Setubal

Training Manager – Bryony Duncan

Communications Coordinator – Mariana Mendes

Educational Coordinator – Luiz Cerdeira

Teaching Staff – Alexandre Dias, Célio Antunes,  Celso Louzada, Elias de Carvalho, Fabiano Rocha, Fernanda França, Incerlande Soares dos Santos, Nilton Vinícius, Rodrigo Cerdeira, Rogério Brunelli, Natália Queiroz, Rosane Alexandre, Tânia Lopes and Rosangela Regina Leitão

Project Assistant (Pathways) – Miriam Santos

Project Assistant (Open Access) – Ana Caroline Belo

Teaching Support – Marlucy Siqueira

IT teacher – Luana Braga

Careers Officers – Juliana Setubal and Telma Viera

Social Workers – Viviane Santos and Marlucy Siquieira

Mentors – Miriam Santos, Marlucy Siqueira, Rogério Brunelli, Tânia Lopes, Claudio dos Santos and Joseli de Oliveira

Psychologist – Paula Miranda, Vanessa Diniz

Lawyer – Lorena Oliveira

Administrative Officer – Pedro Artur Jacinto

Administrative Officer (finances) – Edson Encarnação

Monitoring & Evaluation Coordinator – Vinicius Ribeiro

Institutional Relations Assistant – Ana Carolina Werneck

Communications Assistant – Katy Bailes

Receptionists – Valdilene da Silva and Mayra Pereira

Caretakers – Célio Matias and Amauri Jorge

General Services Assistants – Ana Paula Martins, Dilma Maria Nazareth, Elaine Cristina da Silva and Dalvanira Rodrigues

Boxing coaches – Antonio Cruz (Gibi), Luke Dowdney, Roberto Custódio (assistant), Douglas Noronha (assistant) and Alan Duarte (assistant)

Luta Livre coaches – Alex Lima (Alex Cavalo), Anderson Rodrigues Patrocínio (assistant)

Taekwondo coach – Manuel Barbosa Rangel

Judo coach – Ubirapuan Reynaldo

Capoeira coach – Alexandre Viana (Pernambuco)

Interns – Orlando Lira, Graziela Barbosa and Viviane Melquiades

BOARD OF TRUSTEES – RIO DE JANEIRO

Luke Thomas Dowdney

Pedro Strozemberg

Adriana Perusin

Mirian Gonzaga dos Santos

Ana Caroline Belo da Silva

Roberto Custódio de Queiroz

Andres Christian Nach


LONDON

Head of Programmes – Marigold Ride

Finance and Sustainability Manager- Alison McLaughlin

Development Manager – Alex Le Vey

Support Services Coordinator – Jason Wellington

Senior Coordinator- Education & Training Coordinator – Denise Carroll

Education and Progressions Officer – Alex Brown

Youth Engagement Officer – Michael Staveley

Progressions & IAG Officer – Shakeela Bagus

Fundraising Officer – Katherine Bates

Educational Support – Lance Cepal (volunteer)

Operations Coordinator – Nina Wild

Operations Assistant – Silvino Domingos

Junior Project Assistant – Jonathan Muhamba

Youth Workers – Sergio Prata, Abie Ladepon- Thomas and Martin Pritchard

Boxing coaches – Luke Dowdney, Mark Massow (Competition Secretary), Marcus Forde, Mark Callaghan and Tony Neunie

Muay Thai coaches – Daniel Sam, Thoetthai Srikrotriam,  Ruqsana Begum and Leslee Constable

MMA coaches – Stephen O’Keeffe and Chris D’Cruze

Gym Instructors – Dave Andrews, Reinaldo Dos Santos and Ismael Paulo

Fighting Fit coaches – Maksimas Mescerekoras, Ebenezer Ayerh

BOARD OF TRUSTEES – LONDON

Alexander Stevenson

David Makinson

David Butler

Vincent Neate

Phil Lane OBE

Audrey Bampoe